AILIA Logo

Privacy Policy

Code:

AILIA is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Policy:

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection:

The association collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. The association will make all reasonable effort to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The association will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Consent:

The association will make every reasonable effort to obtain your consent before collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information. In each instance we will provide you with a reason statement that outlines:

- The information we require
- The purpose(s) for which we are collecting it
- The approximate length of time we expect to hold your information

Accuracy:

The association will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the association will modify the information as required.

Storage:

The association will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention:

The association will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act or PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure:

The association will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individuals consent.

Access:

The association promotes an individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The association will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

Note:

Access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to association policy.

In addition to the care that AILIA takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us, and through us, to you. Each third party partner has agreed, or will agree, to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

External Hyperlinks
Some of the information on the Site has been provided by external sources. AILIA is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information provided by external sources. Users wishing to rely upon this information should consult directly with the source of the information.

There may be websites linked to and from the Site that are operated or created by or for organizations other than AILIA. You understand that AILIA does not operate or control these websites nor their content and that links to such site are provided for your convenience. Those organizations are solely responsible for the operation and information (including the right to display such information) found on their respective websites. These linked websites may or may not be available in French. The linking to or from the Site does not imply on the part of AILIA any endorsement or guarantee of any of the organizations or of the information (including the right to display such information) found on their respective websites.

The Inclusion of any linked website does not imply approval or endorsement of the linked website by AILIA. You agree that AILIA does not assume any liability whatsoever for the linking to any of these linked websites, the operation or content (including the right to display such information) of any of the linked websites, nor for any of the information, interpretation, comments or opinions expressed in any of the linked websites. Any comments or inquiries regarding the linked websites are to be directed to the particular organization for which the particular website is being operated.

Photography Disclaimer: 

AILIA reserves the right to photograph its events, and from time to time we use these photos in our publications including social media apps. By registering for any of our events, you understand and acknowledge that your photograph may be taken and used, per AILIA's discretion.



©2018 AILIA Language Industry Association. All rights reserved.

Web development by LarryLevi.com and Translations.CA


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software